Middlesex County  »  08854  »  River Rd  »  717 River Rd

717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 717 River Road, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 10501
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 717 River Road, Piscataway

Sale date 08/17/2020
Sale price $1
Current property tax $11,500

Lot & Building Information for 717 River Road, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.303
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 717 River Road, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 717 River Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 717 River Road, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $600,400, the tax amount paid for 717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,507.

When was 717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 717 River Road, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 717 River Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2020 $1

Title Documents for 717 River Road, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
08/17/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 717 River Road, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 717 River Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,396
Current property tax $11,500
Market value $600,400

Assessment History for 717 River Road, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 717 River Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $578,400 $578,400 1.898 $10,978 +3.33%
2023 $523,100 $523,100 2.031 $10,624 +4.31%
2022 $465,500 $465,500 2.188 $10,185 +2.99%
2021 $434,700 $434,700 2.275 $9,889 +0.26%
2020 $434,700 $434,700 2.269 $9,863 +1.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 717 River Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 717 River Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.33
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.35
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.59
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.68
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.33
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.35
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.83
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.01

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.33