Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Levgar St  »  138 Levgar St

138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1102
Lot 28.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

Sale date 10/13/2022
Sale price $631,301
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,757

Lot & Building Information for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 4,080
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.428
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 4,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $830,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2022 $631,301
06/28/2022 $815,000
09/27/2018 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Assignment
10/13/2022 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/28/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2013 - D
05/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,525
Current property tax $14,757
Market value $830,000

Assessment History for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $830,000 $830,000 1.75 $14,525 -7.80%
2024 $830,000 $830,000 1.898 $15,753 -1.82%
2023 $790,000 $790,000 2.031 $16,045 +26.43%
2022 $580,000 $580,000 2.188 $12,690 +1.42%
2021 $550,000 $550,000 2.275 $12,513 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 138 Levgar Street, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Levgar St, Piscataway 1,916 10/20/2003 $195,000
160 Levgar St, Piscataway 960 03/31/2025 $1
412 Pleasant Ave, Piscataway 1,497 09/13/2017 $180,410
711 South Ave, Piscataway 1,324 12/30/2019 $1
135 Levgar St, Piscataway 1,634 08/10/1988 $160,000
124 Levgar St, Piscataway 2,472 09/25/2024
146 Levgar St, Piscataway 1,884 09/12/2024