Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Howard St  »  28 Howard St

28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Howard Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1102
Lot 51.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $204,470

Lot & Building Information for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 15,920
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 26.2
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 15,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $659.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $10,500,000
01/01/2005 $2,735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $201,250
Current property tax $204,470
Market value $11,500,000

Assessment History for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,500,000 $11,500,000 1.75 $201,250 -7.80%
2024 $11,500,000 $11,500,000 1.898 $218,270 -4.39%
2023 $11,240,000 $11,240,000 2.031 $228,284 -0.63%
2022 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 2.188 $229,740 +133.76%
2021 $4,320,000 $4,320,000 2.275 $98,280 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 28 Howard Street, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Levgar St, Piscataway 1,916 10/20/2003 $195,000
115 Levgar St, Piscataway 2,850 08/15/2007 $565,000
160 Levgar St, Piscataway 960 03/31/2025 $1
135 Levgar St, Piscataway 1,634 08/10/1988 $160,000
161 Levgar St, Piscataway 1,548 12/10/2024
13 Hall St, Piscataway 04/22/2025 $1
711 South Ave, Piscataway 1,324 12/30/2019 $1
124 Levgar St, Piscataway 2,472 09/25/2024
150 Levgar St, Piscataway 1,328 11/14/2024