Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Park Ave  »  238 Park Ave

238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 11203
Lot 15.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,647

Lot & Building Information for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,944
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,200, the tax amount paid for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,328.

When was 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/20/2022 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $540,000
02/15/2017 $315,000
11/09/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/20/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2021 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2041
02/15/2017 - D
06/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2016 - D
01/28/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,329
Current property tax $10,647
Market value $590,200

Assessment History for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,200 $590,200 1.75 $10,329 -0.75%
2024 $548,300 $548,300 1.898 $10,407 +2.66%
2023 $499,100 $499,100 2.031 $10,137 +11.15%
2022 $416,800 $416,800 2.188 $9,120 +2.10%
2021 $392,600 $392,600 2.275 $8,932 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Park Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.34
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.37
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.38
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.65
Umdnj - Center NR Public 1-3, 5 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.34
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.38
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.50
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.83
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.03

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.38
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.83
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.31
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.45