Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Park Ave  »  397 Park Ave

397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 11205
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 11/05/2019
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,298

Lot & Building Information for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,182
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 1,182 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2019 $385,000
11/05/2019 $1
11/01/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,050
Current property tax $8,298
Market value $460,000

Assessment History for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,000 $460,000 1.75 $8,050 -5.75%
2024 $450,000 $450,000 1.898 $8,541 +9.40%
2023 $384,400 $384,400 2.031 $7,807 -7.18%
2022 $384,400 $384,400 2.188 $8,411 -3.82%
2021 $384,400 $384,400 2.275 $8,745 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 397 Park Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
258 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,120 09/09/2021 $370,000
134 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,544 02/21/2017 $328,500
5263 Deborah Dr, Piscataway 1,521 07/06/2004 $240,000
138 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,536 09/16/2016 $341,000
110 Park Ave, Piscataway 1,666 04/15/2005 $345,000
248 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,960 03/02/2016 $315,000
20 Park Ave, Piscataway 1,662 02/28/2011 $260,000
337 Park Ave, Piscataway 857 06/06/2005 $1