Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Park Ave  »  1 Park Ave

1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 11208
Lot 1.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 07/21/1998
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 24,383
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 1.21
Year built 2008

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 2008 and has a total of 24,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,409,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $77,166.

When was 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 07/21/1998 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/1998 $525,000

Title Documents for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $77,166
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,409,500

Assessment History for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,409,500 $4,409,500 1.75 $77,166 +1.38%
2024 $4,010,200 $4,010,200 1.898 $76,114 -6.55%
2023 $4,010,200 $4,010,200 2.031 $81,447 -7.18%
2022 $4,010,200 $4,010,200 2.188 $87,743 -3.82%
2021 $4,010,200 $4,010,200 2.275 $91,232 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 1 Park Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,544 02/21/2017 $328,500
258 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,120 09/09/2021 $370,000
397 Park Ave, Piscataway 1,182 11/05/2019 $385,000
14 Hanson Ave, Piscataway 2,480 05/21/2009 $430,000
180 Hanson Ave, Piscataway 2,146 12/14/1993 $175,500
202 Hanson Ave, Piscataway 2,142 11/21/1997 $188,900
247 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,960 07/09/2011 $1
138 Fisher Ave, Piscataway 1,536 09/16/2016 $341,000