141 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 141 Academy Street, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 1406 |
| Lot | 1.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 2,184 |
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 13.25 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
This Public Property (15C) located at 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 2,184 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $9,014,600, the tax amount paid for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $157,755.
When was 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold?141 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 04/25/1988.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $171,097 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $9,014,600 |
Assessment History for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,953,800 | $5,953,800 | 1.898 | $113,003 | -6.55% |
| 2023 | $5,953,800 | $5,953,800 | 2.031 | $120,922 | -7.18% |
| 2022 | $5,953,800 | $5,953,800 | 2.188 | $130,269 | -3.82% |
| 2021 | $5,953,800 | $5,953,800 | 2.275 | $135,449 | +0.26% |
| 2020 | $5,953,800 | $5,953,800 | 2.269 | $135,092 | -1.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Academy Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 521 | 0.78 |
| John P. Faber Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 596 | 1.16 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quibbletown Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 497 | 0.12 |
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 571 | 1.12 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 1.41 |