Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Nelson Pl  »  948 Nelson Pl

948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2102
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Sale date 06/29/2004
Sale price $305,000
Current property tax $7,832

Lot & Building Information for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 888
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1969 and has a total of 888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,800, the tax amount paid for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,101.

When was 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 06/29/2004 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2004 $305,000

Title Documents for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,702
Current property tax $7,832
Market value $405,800

Assessment History for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $316,000 $316,000 1.898 $5,998 -3.46%
2023 $305,900 $305,900 2.031 $6,213 -1.75%
2022 $289,000 $289,000 2.188 $6,323 +4.14%
2021 $266,900 $266,900 2.275 $6,072 +0.26%
2020 $266,900 $266,900 2.269 $6,056 -1.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.23
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.09
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.53
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.69
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.70
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.93

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.67
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.70
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.95
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 2.10
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 2.18

Neighbors for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 948 Nelson Place, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 1,152 12/06/2009 $175,000
988 Nelson Pl, Piscataway 1,868 02/24/2009 $1
2 Marissa CT, Piscataway 2,461 04/11/2011 $375,000
940 Nelson Pl, Piscataway 1,414 06/02/2022 $300,000
962 Nelson Pl, Piscataway 1,802 09/15/2023 $500,000
4 Emma Pl, Piscataway 1,331 10/13/2015 $233,500
7 Emma Pl, Piscataway 1,739 10/14/1992
12 Emma Pl, Piscataway 888 08/13/2008 $275,000
334 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 1,704 09/22/2001 $210,000
9 Ruth Pl, Piscataway 1,032 04/08/2024 $1
14 Marissa CT, Piscataway 3,128 06/15/2011 $525,000
295 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 2,068 10/02/2018 $462,500
14 Silas Pl, Piscataway 1,894 03/23/1992
18 Marissa CT, Piscataway 2,584 03/19/2013 $450,000
7 Ruth Pl, Piscataway 2,272 11/22/2021 $558,000
10 Emma Pl, Piscataway 2,296 08/23/2021 $611,000
8 Emma Pl, Piscataway 1,382 10/24/2022 $500,000
10 Marissa CT, Piscataway 2,888 02/11/2021
350 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 1,535 02/21/2001 $182,500
6 Marissa CT, Piscataway 3,083 07/01/2013 $1