15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15 Bret Street, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | XXX2304 |
| Lot | 5.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
| Sale date | 11/08/2022 |
| Sale price | $675,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 2,418 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1956 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,418 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $713,300, the tax amount paid for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $12,482.
When was 15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 11/08/2022 for $675,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,483 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $713,300 |
Assessment History for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $713,300 | $713,300 | 1.75 | $12,483 | -7.28% |
| 2024 | $709,300 | $709,300 | 1.898 | $13,463 | +3.80% |
| 2023 | $638,600 | $638,600 | 2.031 | $12,970 | +27.31% |
| 2022 | $465,600 | $465,600 | 2.188 | $10,187 | -4.83% |
| 2021 | $470,500 | $470,500 | 2.275 | $10,704 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Bret Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-3 | 561 | 0.51 |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 521 | 0.74 |
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.75 |
| John P. Faber Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 596 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 571 | 0.34 |
| Quibbletown Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 497 | 0.78 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 303 | 1.60 |
| Lake Nelson SDA School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 1.96 |