Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Bret St  »  6 Bret St

6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Bret Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2305
Lot 26.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

Sale date 09/27/2024
Sale price $487,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,708

Lot & Building Information for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,332
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,896.

When was 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 09/27/2024 for $487,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2024 $487,500
01/16/2013 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
09/27/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2013 - D
01/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,564
Current property tax $8,708
Market value $451,200

Assessment History for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $314,600 $314,600 1.898 $5,971 -3.67%
2023 $305,200 $305,200 2.031 $6,199 -3.28%
2022 $292,900 $292,900 2.188 $6,409 -0.39%
2021 $282,800 $282,800 2.275 $6,434 +0.26%
2020 $282,800 $282,800 2.269 $6,417 +4.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Bret Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.48
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.78
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.34
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.81
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.59
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.97

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.61
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.63
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.81