Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Hendrick Pl  »  5 Hendrick Pl

5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2812
Lot 2.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Sale date 12/24/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,350

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,967
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.432
Year built 1991

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $12,155.

When was 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/24/2021 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2021 $450,000
01/22/2001 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/24/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,156
Current property tax $12,350
Market value $694,600

Assessment History for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $694,600 $694,600 1.75 $12,156 +13.21%
2024 $565,700 $565,700 1.898 $10,737 +4.05%
2023 $508,100 $508,100 2.031 $10,320 +2.91%
2022 $458,300 $458,300 2.188 $10,028 +7.77%
2021 $409,000 $409,000 2.275 $9,305 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hendrick Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.46
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 1.19
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.21
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.21
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.70
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.58
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.60
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.69
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.70

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.19
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.68
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.74