Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Hendrick Pl  »  2 Hendrick Pl

2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2814
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Sale date 09/25/2023
Sale price $631,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,340

Lot & Building Information for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,396
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.278
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $11,189.

When was 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 09/25/2023 for $631,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2023 $631,000
09/21/2006 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
09/25/2023 - D
10/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
09/25/2023 - D
10/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,136
Current property tax $12,340
Market value $639,400

Assessment History for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $621,500 $621,500 1.898 $11,796 +4.03%
2023 $558,300 $558,300 2.031 $11,339 +5.18%
2022 $492,700 $492,700 2.188 $10,780 +3.15%
2021 $459,400 $459,400 2.275 $10,451 +0.26%
2020 $459,400 $459,400 2.269 $10,424 +27.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Hendrick Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.49
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 1.17
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.22
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.22
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.73
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.55
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.63
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.68
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.72

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.19
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.68
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.73