Middlesex County  »  08854  »  W 4th St  »  1899 W 4th St

1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 602
Lot 32.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

Sale date 12/19/2023
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,455

Lot & Building Information for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.398
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the current market value of 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $247,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2023 $230,000
06/13/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2025 - D
11/07/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
12/19/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,337
Current property tax $4,455
Market value $247,800

Assessment History for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,800 $247,800 1.75 $4,337 -32.16%
2024 $336,800 $336,800 1.898 $6,392 -0.68%
2023 $316,900 $316,900 2.031 $6,436 +0.43%
2022 $292,900 $292,900 2.188 $6,409 +1.00%
2021 $278,900 $278,900 2.275 $6,345 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1899 West 4th Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.39
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.59
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.75
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.85
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.85
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.98

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.79