Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Van Winkle Pl  »  4 Van Winkle Pl

4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 905
Lot 28.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

Current property tax $8,403

Lot & Building Information for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1914

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,619.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,264
Current property tax $8,403
Market value $435,400

Assessment History for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $358,200 $358,200 1.898 $6,799 -0.61%
2023 $336,800 $336,800 2.031 $6,840 -4.89%
2022 $328,700 $328,700 2.188 $7,192 +5.69%
2021 $299,100 $299,100 2.275 $6,805 +0.26%
2020 $299,100 $299,100 2.269 $6,787 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.60
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.60
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.49
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.04
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.15
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.29

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.07
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.99
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 2.26
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 2.40

Neighbors for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 4 Van Winkle Place, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
476 Victoria Ave, Piscataway 2,246 03/22/2004 $412,000
314 Vail Ave, Piscataway 1,292 09/24/2013 $230,000
467 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,004 12/27/2019 $285,000
451 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,629 11/26/2019 $325,000
475 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,244 06/16/2023 $350,000
490 Victoria Ave, Piscataway 1,063 10/10/1984 $81,000
487 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,431 03/22/2018 $165,000
483 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,207 04/28/2023 $395,000
447 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,198 12/06/2024 $1
568 Sherwood Dr, Piscataway 2,324 01/29/2025 $1
446 Victoria Ave, Piscataway 1,085 06/16/2017 $330,000
437 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,565 01/02/1997 $123,600
499 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 864 01/25/2012 $1
471 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,382 09/15/1986 $60,000
456 Victoria Ave, Piscataway 1,464 07/01/2016 $276,000
316 Vail Ave, Piscataway 1,255 09/22/1994 $130,000
495 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,228 09/02/2004 $267,500
572 Sherwood Dr, Piscataway 2,324 06/26/1984 $104,000
470 Victoria Ave, Piscataway 1,480 01/12/2001 $189,900
443 Valmere Ave, Piscataway 1,236 06/13/2014 $240,000