Hudson County  »  07307  »  Secaucus Rd  »  789 Secaucus Rd

789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, NJ 07307 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, NJ 07307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City
Zip code 07307
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 401
Lot 22
Neighborhood Western Slope

Sales & Tax Overview for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

Sale date 02/20/2024
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,556

Lot & Building Information for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

Building sqft 25,000
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.33 i
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

How many sq. ft. does 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, NJ 07307 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, NJ 07307 has a total of 25,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the market value of 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, NJ 07307?

The current market value is $1,861,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2024 $2,150,000
06/06/2022 $10
12/19/1997 $287,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2024 - D
03/19/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
06/06/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
12/19/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, NJ 07307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $41,556
Market value $1,861,000

Assessment History for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,709,300 $2,709,300 2.233 $60,499 -0.62%
2023 $2,709,300 $2,709,300 2.247 $60,878 +6.09%
2022 $2,709,300 $2,709,300 2.118 $57,383 +32.04%
2021 $2,709,300 $2,709,300 1.604 $43,457 -0.37%
2020 $2,709,300 $2,709,300 1.61 $43,620 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,242
Median age 36
Average household income $113,137
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 17,345
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 789 Secaucus Road, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Hague St, Jersey City 1,626 10/04/1978 $36,000
833 Secaucus Rd, Jersey City 2,180 06/12/2020 $694,000