Nassau County  »  11735  »  Block Ter  »  36 Block Ter

36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-448-174

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/11/2015
Sale price $340,000
Tax class
Current property tax $13,492

Lot & Building Information for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,005
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,005 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445, the tax amount paid for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,492.

When was 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 06/11/2015 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2015 $340,000

Title Documents for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/11/2015 - D
06/24/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,492
Tax class
Market value $445,000
Assessed value $445
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,000 $447 2904.143 $12,982 -16.35%
2024 $487,304 $487 3186.671 $15,519 -2.54%
2023 $477,000 $477 3338.265 $15,924 -11.48%
2022 $487,000 $487 3693.803 $17,989 -10.88%
2021 $470,000 $470 4294.704 $20,185 +122.73%

Permits for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Block Terrace, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.34
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.49
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.73
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.09
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.09

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.49
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.09
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.26