Nassau County  »  11735  »  Block Ter  »  26 Block Ter

26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-448-178

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $13,732

Lot & Building Information for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,216
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.183
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552, the tax amount paid for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $16,736.

When was 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 09/30/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/27/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/30/2009 - D
10/16/2009 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,736
Current property tax $13,733
Tax class
Market value $552,000
Assessed value $552
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $521,000 $521 2904.143 $15,131 -3.49%
2024 $556,770 $492 3186.671 $15,678 -9.51%
2023 $519,000 $519 3338.265 $17,326 -13.30%
2022 $541,000 $541 3693.803 $19,983 -13.35%
2021 $537,000 $537 4294.704 $23,063 +88.98%

Permits for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Block Terrace, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.39
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.46
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.66
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.15
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.15

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.46
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.15
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.25