Monmouth County  »  234 Bry Ave

234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Bry Avenue, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 16
Lot 2.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

Sale date 03/14/2019
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,516

Lot & Building Information for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

Building sqft 5,032
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 2021

Other Property Data for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

• • Improvements for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731?

234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 2021 and has a total of 5,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,424,500, the tax amount paid for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 is $23,632.

When was 234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 03/14/2019 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2019 $340,000
04/22/2015 $82,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2025 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Mortgage
02/18/2020 - D
02/25/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/14/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/14/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/22/2015 - D
04/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,632
Current property tax $24,516
Market value $1,424,500

Assessment History for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,424,500 $1,424,500 1.659 $23,632 +1.26%
2024 $1,364,000 $1,364,000 1.711 $23,338 +0.02%
2023 $1,301,300 $1,301,300 1.793 $23,332 -5.27%
2022 $1,219,300 $1,219,300 2.02 $24,630 +246.83%
2021 $320,900 $320,900 2.213 $7,102 -1.21%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 234 Bry Avenue, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
240 Bry Ave, Howell 2,073 02/03/2017 $1
110 Warbler Way, Freehold 1,592 01/31/2022 $425,000
4 Potomac CT, Freehold 4,254 04/25/2024 $1,275,000
14 Potomac CT, Freehold 4,832 06/15/2015 $885,570
10 Potomac CT, Freehold 3,440 04/30/2015 $709,073
16 Potomac CT, Freehold 4,575 07/19/2024 $1,525,000
6 Potomac CT, Freehold 4,265 09/01/2016 $841,794
8 Potomac CT, Freehold 6,330 04/29/2014 $994,687
2 Potomac CT, Freehold 4,520 04/20/2021 $1,100,000
12 Potomac CT, Freehold 4,685 07/06/2016 $891,954
18 Potomac CT, Freehold 3,052 08/25/2015 $737,023