Essex County  »  07017  »  Springdale Ave  »  382 Springdale Ave

382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 342
Lot 1.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 12/12/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,548

Lot & Building Information for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Building sqft 1,854
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?

382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,600, the tax amount paid for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $9,547.

When was 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold and what was the last sale price?

382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 12/12/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2012 $1

Title Documents for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2021 - R Mortgage 05/01/2036
12/12/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,548
Market value $294,600

Assessment History for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $294,600 $294,600 3.241 $9,548 +3.18%
2024 $294,600 $294,600 3.141 $9,253 -0.85%
2023 $294,600 $294,600 3.168 $9,333 +9.02%
2022 $294,600 $294,600 2.906 $8,561 -5.50%
2021 $163,500 $163,500 5.541 $9,060 +1.30%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 382 Springdale Avenue, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3-5 William St, East Orange City 11/01/2012 $1
274-276 N Clinton St, East Orange 2,428 09/26/2024
55-57 S Munn Ave, East Orange City 04/25/2025
111 Glenwood Ave, East Orange City 04/28/2021 $18,800,000
56 S Walnut St, East Orange 02/29/2024 $1
81 Hollywood Ave, East Orange City 10/02/2025
28-30 Winans St, East Orange 11/01/2012 $1
74 Lenox Ave, East Orange City 02/29/2024 $1
9 N 18th St, East Orange 11/01/2012 $1
67 Melmore Gdns, East Orange 07/26/2013 $1
650 Park Ave, East Orange 08/06/2021 $13,000,000
287 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 1,922 02/07/2013 $1