Essex County  »  07103  »  Somerset St  »  25-49 Somerset St

Harrison Park Square - 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Harrison Park Square - 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2556
Lot 1.02
Neighborhood Springfield - Belmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

Sale date 09/19/2019
Sale price $1,920,000
Property tax $47,538

Lot & Building Information for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.457

Bike Score

Zoning district Park (PARK)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

What is the market value of Harrison Park Square - 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $1,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2019 $1,920,000
03/13/2014 $1,425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Termination of Deed Notice
10/28/2021 - R Mortgage 09/01/2037
09/27/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2021 - R Assignment of Mortgage
09/13/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2021 - R Mortgage 09/01/2037
06/09/2021 - R Mortgage
02/24/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for Harrison Park Square - Harrison Park Square - 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,538
Market value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.803 $47,538 +2.01%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.728 $46,600 -0.21%
2022 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.736 $46,700 +0.05%
2021 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.734 $46,675 -1.74%
2020 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.8 $47,500 +141.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25-49 Somerset Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quitman Street School 1 Public PK, K-8 710 0.15
Quitman Street School 1 Public PK, K-8 710 0.15
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.32
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Quitman Street School 1 Public PK, K-8 710 0.15
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.32
St Mary School NR Private K-8 186 0.37
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.43

Nearest high schools

American History High School 1 Public 9-12 373 0.12
Central High School 1 Public 9-12 894 0.38