Mercer County  »  08542  »  John St  »  189-191 John St

189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189-191 John Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 15.01
Lot 103

Sales & Tax Overview for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

Sale date 11/03/2016
Sale price $337,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,876

Lot & Building Information for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 189-191 John Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189-191 John Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,500, the tax amount paid for 189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 is $17,876.

When was 189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was last sold in 11/03/2016 for $337,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189-191 John Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2016 $337,500

Title Documents for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/03/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 189-191 John Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,876
Market value $303,500

Assessment History for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189-191 John Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,500 $303,500 5.89 $17,876 +121.18%
2024 $303,500 $303,500 2.663 $8,082 +5.93%
2023 $303,500 $303,500 2.514 $7,630 +3.37%
2022 $303,500 $303,500 2.432 $7,381 -0.29%
2021 $303,500 $303,500 2.439 $7,402 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189-191 John Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189-191 John Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.10
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.10
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.28
Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.10
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.47
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.57
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.67

Nearest high schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.10
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.47
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.48
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 1.15

Neighbors for 189-191 John Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 189-191 John Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Lytle St, Princeton 1,538 05/19/2021 $725,000
26 Lytle St, Princeton 1,278
20 Lytle St, Princeton 5,915 01/02/2015 $1
207 John St, Princeton 1,478 09/11/2019 $1
10 Lytle St, Princeton 3,240 01/09/1997 $1
110 Crooked Tree Ln, Princeton 2,555 10/11/2017 $900,000
195-197 John St, Princeton 1,984 01/05/2011 $343,000
38 Crooked Tree Ln, Princeton 3,538 09/10/2021 $1,350,000
253 Herrontown Rd, Princeton 3,976 02/14/1994 $245,000
18 Woods Way, Princeton 3,019 08/11/2020 $895,000
31 Maclean St, Princeton 1,124 07/29/2019 $400,000
199-201 John St, Princeton 2,129 09/21/2021 $825,000
32 Lytle St, Princeton 1,204 10/17/1996 $77,500
28 Lytle St, Princeton 1,622 06/25/2010 $359,000
19 Maclean St, Princeton 1,164 02/11/1998 $1
315 Herrontown Rd, Princeton 3,298 07/31/2007 $775,000
48 Woods Way, Princeton 5,554 04/12/2018 $1,150,000
239 Herrontown Rd, Princeton 4,121 04/07/2016 $1,280,000
16 Crooked Tree Ln, Princeton 2,870 04/01/2015 $770,000
75 Woods Way, Princeton 4,759 11/22/2010 $1