Mercer County  »  08542  »  Lytle St  »  20 Lytle St

20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Lytle Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 15.01
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

Sale date 01/02/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $23,970

Lot & Building Information for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

Building sqft 5,915
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1950
Units 6

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,915 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 is $53,015.

When was 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was last sold in 01/02/2015 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2015 $1
04/30/2004 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/02/2015 - D
04/30/2004 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,970
Market value $900,100

Assessment History for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $900,100 $900,100 2.663 $23,970 +4.60%
2023 $911,500 $911,500 2.514 $22,915 -0.27%
2022 $944,800 $944,800 2.432 $22,978 -0.29%
2021 $944,800 $944,800 2.439 $23,044 +0.79%
2020 $944,800 $944,800 2.42 $22,864 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,415
Median age 41
Average household income $142,152
Family households 49.1%
Occupied housing units 1,220
Owner occupied units 36.0%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $853,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 20 Lytle Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Lytle St, Princeton 1,278
30 Lytle St, Princeton 1,538 05/19/2021 $725,000
10 Lytle St, Princeton 3,240 01/09/1997 $1
21 Maclean St, Princeton 1,292 03/17/2021 $495,000
207 John St, Princeton 1,478 09/11/2019 $1
7 Maclean St, Princeton 1,800 04/13/2005 $240,000
11 Maclean St, Princeton 1,412 07/25/2011 $390,000
17 Maclean St, Princeton 2,375 09/01/2009 $472,500
195-197 John St, Princeton 1,984 01/05/2011 $343,000