Mercer County  »  08540  »  Dogwood Hl  »  62 Dogwood Hl

62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 2701
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

Sale date 05/25/2022
Sale price $2,010,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,253

Lot & Building Information for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

Building sqft 4,272
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.921
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

• • Improvements for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540?

62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1981 and has a total of 4,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,311,600, the tax amount paid for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $77,253.

When was 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/25/2022 for $2,010,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2022 $2,010,000
06/15/2011 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/25/2022 - D
06/15/2011 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,253
Market value $1,311,600

Assessment History for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,311,600 $1,311,600 5.89 $77,253 +121.18%
2024 $1,311,600 $1,311,600 2.663 $34,928 +30.79%
2023 $1,062,300 $1,062,300 2.514 $26,706 +3.37%
2022 $1,062,300 $1,062,300 2.432 $25,835 -0.29%
2021 $1,062,300 $1,062,300 2.439 $25,909 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Dogwood Hl, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.04
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 1.76
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 1.76
Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 1.85
Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.04
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 1.65
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 1.89
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 1.91
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 1.96

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 1.88