Mercer County  »  08542  »  Nassau St  »  236 Nassau St

236 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

236 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Nassau Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 30.01
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

Sale date 07/27/2005
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $110,626

Lot & Building Information for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.097
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

236 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,878,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2005 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/27/2005 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $110,626
Market value $1,878,200

Assessment History for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,878,200 $1,878,200 5.89 $110,626 +121.18%
2024 $1,878,200 $1,878,200 2.663 $50,016 +5.93%
2023 $1,878,200 $1,878,200 2.514 $47,218 +3.37%
2022 $1,878,200 $1,878,200 2.432 $45,678 -0.29%
2021 $1,878,200 $1,878,200 2.439 $45,809 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,533
Median age 37.2
Average household income $146,002
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 1,264
Owner occupied units 32.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 236 Nassau Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 1/2 Chestnut St, Princeton 2,752 01/13/2016 $1
41-43 Moran Ave, Princeton 2,268 04/12/1999 $210,000
16 Chestnut St, Princeton 1,736 08/26/1991 $172,000
25 Moran Ave, Princeton 1,600 08/16/2016 $945,000
24 Chestnut St, Princeton 2,088
12 Chestnut St, Princeton 1,785 11/19/2021 $951,000
8 Chestnut St, Princeton 1,574 01/28/2011 $350,000
19 Moran Ave, Princeton 1,128 11/14/2023 $450,000
10 Chestnut St, Princeton 12/02/2020 $3,032,000