Mercer County  »  08542  »  Nassau St  »  234 Nassau St

234 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

234 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Nassau Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 30.01
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

Sale date 12/02/2020
Sale price $3,032,000
Arm's length
Property tax $128,108

Lot & Building Information for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

Building sqft 9,012
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.218
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 234 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 234 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 has a total of 9,012 square feet and a current price per square foot of $336.

What is the market value of 234 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

The current market value is $2,175,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

No photo available
234 Nassau Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/11/2020
Last updated 04/07/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor Office Listing price not available 2,300 Al Toto Jr.

Spaces for Sale in 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

No photo available
234 Nassau Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/14/2023
Last updated 04/07/2026

Corner location on Nassau, with easier parking.

Purchase potential for whole building,

View Listing

Brokers

Al Toto Jr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
234 Nassau Street
234 Nassau Street, Princeton
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2300 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2020 $3,032,000
05/11/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/02/2020 - D
05/11/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $128,108
Market value $2,175,000

Assessment History for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,175,000 $2,175,000 5.89 $128,108 +121.18%
2024 $2,175,000 $2,175,000 2.663 $57,920 +5.93%
2023 $2,175,000 $2,175,000 2.514 $54,680 +3.37%
2022 $2,175,000 $2,175,000 2.432 $52,896 -0.29%
2021 $2,175,000 $2,175,000 2.439 $53,048 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,533
Median age 37.2
Average household income $146,002
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 1,264
Owner occupied units 32.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 234 Nassau Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 1/2 Chestnut St, Princeton 2,752 01/13/2016 $1
41-43 Moran Ave, Princeton 2,268 04/12/1999 $210,000
16 Chestnut St, Princeton 1,736 08/26/1991 $172,000
25 Moran Ave, Princeton 1,600 08/16/2016 $945,000
24 Chestnut St, Princeton 2,088
12 Chestnut St, Princeton 1,785 11/19/2021 $951,000
8 Chestnut St, Princeton 1,574 01/28/2011 $350,000
19 Moran Ave, Princeton 1,128 11/14/2023 $450,000
57 Moran Ave, Princeton 1,176 02/17/2010 $460,000