240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08542 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 30.02 |
| Lot | 83 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
| Sale date | 01/29/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $65,868 |
Lot & Building Information for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
| Building sqft | 3,047 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
- • Improvements for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
This Store-Other (739) located at 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 has a total of 3,047 square feet and a current price per square foot of $590.
What is the year built & the current market value of 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,118,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $65,868 |
| Market value | $1,118,300 |
Assessment History for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,118,300 | $1,118,300 | 5.89 | $65,868 | +121.18% |
| 2024 | $1,118,300 | $1,118,300 | 2.663 | $29,780 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $1,118,300 | $1,118,300 | 2.514 | $28,114 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $1,118,300 | $1,118,300 | 2.432 | $27,197 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $1,118,300 | $1,118,300 | 2.439 | $27,275 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,533 |
| Median age | 37.2 |
| Average household income | $146,002 |
| Family households | 47.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,264 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $841,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $564,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton
Here are the neighbors for 240 1/2 Nassau Street, Princeton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 68 Pine St, Princeton | 1,024 | 12/24/1996 | $175,000 |
| 64 Pine St, Princeton | 1,281 | 09/14/2011 | $499,000 |
| 64 Spruce St, Princeton | 2,156 | 03/07/2023 | $1,490,000 |
| 242 Nassau St, Princeton | 10/08/2014 | $1 | |
| 250 Rear Nassau St, Princeton | 10/29/2004 | $1 | |