Mercer County  »  08542  »  Nassau St  »  260-262 Nassau St

260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 33.01
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

Property tax $77,212

Lot & Building Information for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,088
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.222
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,310,900, the tax amount paid for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 is $77,212.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,212
Market value $1,310,900

Assessment History for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,310,900 $1,310,900 5.89 $77,212 +121.18%
2024 $1,310,900 $1,310,900 2.663 $34,909 +5.93%
2023 $1,310,900 $1,310,900 2.514 $32,956 +3.37%
2022 $1,310,900 $1,310,900 2.432 $31,881 -0.29%
2021 $1,310,900 $1,310,900 2.439 $31,973 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,533
Median age 37.2
Average household income $146,002
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 1,264
Owner occupied units 32.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 260-262 Nassau Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Maple St, Princeton 2,573 09/01/1998 $295,000
183 Bertrand Dr, Princeton 2,316 03/09/2010 $895,000
217 Bertrand Dr, Princeton 2,473 07/31/2002 $800,000
54 Maple St, Princeton 3,418 12/17/2001 $263,750
50 1/2 Maple St, Princeton 2,784 07/26/2019 $895,000
48 Maple St, Princeton 1,920 05/31/2022 $1,325,000
231 Bertrand Dr, Princeton 2,368 04/02/1996 $1
175 Bertrand Dr, Princeton 4,843 10/05/2018 $1,850,000