Mercer County  »  08540  »  Nassau St  »  342 Nassau St

342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 342 Nassau Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 34.01
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

Sale date 05/10/2021
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,473

Lot & Building Information for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

Building sqft 2,250
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 2,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $480.

What is the year built & the current market value of 342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $806,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2021 $1,080,000
05/21/2015 $999,990
05/21/2015 $999,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/10/2021 - D
05/21/2015 - D
07/01/2015 - R
05/21/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,473
Market value $806,000

Assessment History for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $806,000 $806,000 5.89 $47,473 +121.18%
2024 $806,000 $806,000 2.663 $21,464 +5.93%
2023 $806,000 $806,000 2.514 $20,263 +3.37%
2022 $806,000 $806,000 2.432 $19,602 -0.29%
2021 $806,000 $806,000 2.439 $19,658 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 342 Nassau Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Spruce St, Princeton 05/09/2003 $494,300
1 Evelyn Pl, Princeton 3,085 05/25/1994 $525,000
156 Spruce St, Princeton 1,312 06/28/2019 $585,000
24 N Harrison St, Princeton 1,124 09/16/2010 $1
1 Barsky CT, Princeton 3,278 03/10/2022 $2,000,000
158 Spruce St, Princeton 1,312 10/07/1993 $172,500
14 N Harrison St, Princeton 10,029 10/06/2020 $1
298 Nassau St, Princeton 3,893 06/29/2022 $1,895,000
539 Pretty Brook Rd, Princeton 3,074 07/22/2014 $900,000
155 Spruce St, Princeton
156-158 Spruce St, Princeton
156 B Spruce St, Princeton 823 02/01/2024 $500,000
160-162 Spruce St, Princeton
81 Pheasant Hill Rd, Princeton 4,470 07/18/2022 $1
15 Finley Rd, Princeton 6,519 12/18/2014 $1,900,000
5 Evelyn Pl, Princeton 2,556 08/18/1994 $410,000