Mercer County  »  08540  »  Queenston Pl  »  1 Queenston Pl

1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Queenston Place, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 34.01
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

Sale date 02/17/2021
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,862

Lot & Building Information for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

Building sqft 2,066
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.194
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540?

1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1933 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $933,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $54,989.

When was 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 02/17/2021 for $1,025,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2021 $1,025,000
01/10/2020 $100
09/14/1993 $265,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/17/2021 - D
01/10/2020 - D
09/14/1993 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,862
Market value $933,600

Assessment History for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $933,600 $933,600 2.663 $24,862 +5.93%
2023 $933,600 $933,600 2.514 $23,471 +7.70%
2022 $896,100 $896,100 2.432 $21,793 -0.29%
2021 $896,100 $896,100 2.439 $21,856 +0.79%
2020 $896,100 $896,100 2.42 $21,686 +2.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Queenston Place, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.31
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.33
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.33
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.58
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.31
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.33
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.62
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.75
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.76

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.31
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.51