20 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
20 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Library Place, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 36.02 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Library Place, Princeton
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Library Place, Princeton
| Building class | Other School Property (15B) |
| Acreage | 1.497 |
| Units | 62 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 20 Library Place, Princeton
- • Improvements for 20 Library Place, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Library Place, Princeton
Assessed at $13,649,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $803,926.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Library Place, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Library Place, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20 Library Place, Princeton
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 20 Library Place, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $803,926 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $13,649,000 |
Assessment History for 20 Library Place, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Library Place, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,649,000 | $13,649,000 | 5.89 | $803,926 | +121.18% |
| 2024 | $13,649,000 | $13,649,000 | 2.663 | $363,473 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $13,649,000 | $13,649,000 | 2.514 | $343,136 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $13,649,000 | $13,649,000 | 2.432 | $331,944 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $13,649,000 | $13,649,000 | 2.439 | $332,899 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 50,388 |
| Median age | 40.6 |
| Average household income | $241,691 |
| Family households | 68.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,609 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $775,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $757,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Library Place, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Library Place, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 20 Library Place, Princeton
Here are the neighbors for 20 Library Place, Princeton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 783 Great Rd, Princeton | 1,266 | 01/07/2011 | $540,000 |
| 13 Edgehill St, Princeton | 1,778 | 11/23/2005 | $640,000 |
| 35 Edgehill St, Princeton | 3,520 | 10/15/1996 | $700,000 |
| 80 Stockton St, Princeton | 3,528 | ||
| 93 Mercer St, Princeton | 2,196 | ||
| 91 Mercer St, Princeton | 2,674 | ||
| 12 Library Pl, Princeton | |||
| 930 Stuart Rd, Princeton | 35,522 | ||
| 11 Edgehill St, Princeton | 2,000 | 12/15/2003 | $880,000 |
| 793 Great Rd, Princeton | 1,186 | 07/14/1998 | $287,500 |
| 1324 Stuart Rd, Princeton | 5,324 | 02/22/2021 | $1,620,000 |
| 7 Edgehill St, Princeton | 1,936 | 04/22/2021 | $1 |
| 719 Great Rd, Princeton | 4,293 | 04/24/1997 | $297,000 |