Mercer County  »  08540  »  Stockton St  »  12 Stockton St

12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Stockton Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 37.01
Lot 54

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

Sale date 01/23/2001
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

Building sqft 3,296
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.477
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $840,800, the tax amount paid for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $49,523.

When was 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/23/2001 for $870,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2001 $870,000

Title Documents for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/23/2001 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,391
Current property tax $0
Market value $840,800

Assessment History for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $840,800 $840,800 2.663 $22,391 +5.93%
2023 $840,800 $840,800 2.514 $21,138 +3.37%
2022 $840,800 $840,800 2.432 $20,448 -0.29%
2021 $840,800 $840,800 2.439 $20,507 +0.79%
2020 $840,800 $840,800 2.42 $20,347 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 12 Stockton Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
933 Great Rd, Princeton 4,838 05/10/2022 $1,391,000
50 Stockton St, Princeton
1221 Stuart Rd, Princeton 2,923 09/23/2020 $715,000
16 Stockton St, Princeton 12/02/2005 $1,550,000
714 Great Rd E, Princeton 4,044 07/25/2007 $985,000
754 Great Rd E, Princeton 7,277 03/02/2021 $2,300,009
9 Mercer St, Princeton 10/02/1996 $222,500
1324 Stuart Rd, Princeton 5,324 02/22/2021 $1,620,000
793 Great Rd, Princeton 1,186 07/14/1998 $287,500