Mercer County  »  08540  »  Stuart Rd  »  1288 Stuart Rd

1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 3602
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

Sale date 01/08/2020
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

Building sqft 2,971
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 2.042
Year built 1976
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $844,000, the tax amount paid for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $49,711.

When was 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/08/2020 for $1,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2020 $1,000,000
01/25/1988 $518,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/08/2020 - D
01/25/1988 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,476
Current property tax $0
Market value $844,000

Assessment History for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $844,000 $844,000 2.663 $22,476 +5.93%
2023 $844,000 $844,000 2.514 $21,218 +4.67%
2022 $833,500 $833,500 2.432 $20,271 -0.29%
2021 $833,500 $833,500 2.439 $20,329 +0.79%
2020 $833,500 $833,500 2.42 $20,171 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 1288 Stuart Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
783 Great Rd, Princeton 1,266 01/07/2011 $540,000
754 Great Rd E, Princeton 7,277 03/02/2021 $2,300,009
714 Great Rd E, Princeton 4,044 07/25/2007 $985,000
16 Stockton St, Princeton 12/02/2005 $1,550,000
12 Stockton St, Princeton 3,296 01/23/2001 $870,000
930 Stuart Rd, Princeton 35,522
12 Library Pl, Princeton
9 Mercer St, Princeton 10/02/1996 $222,500