Mercer County  »  08540  »  Mercer St  »  124 Mercer St

124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Mercer Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 39.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

Sale date 01/02/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,569

Lot & Building Information for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1830
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1830 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,800, the tax amount paid for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $50,818.

When was 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/02/2023 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2023 $1,200,000
06/29/2017 $899,000
03/12/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/02/2023 - D
06/29/2017 - D
07/11/2017 - R
03/12/2014 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $50,819
Current property tax $50,569
Market value $862,800

Assessment History for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $862,800 $862,800 5.89 $50,819 +122.94%
2024 $856,000 $856,000 2.663 $22,795 +5.93%
2023 $856,000 $856,000 2.514 $21,520 +4.19%
2022 $849,300 $849,300 2.432 $20,655 -0.29%
2021 $849,300 $849,300 2.439 $20,714 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Mercer Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Child Development Center At Bristol Myers Squibb NR Private K 14 0.52
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.52
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.52
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.52
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.83
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.95
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.98

Nearest high schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.52