Mercer County  »  08540  »  Mercer St  »  156 Mercer St

156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Mercer Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 39.01
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

Sale date 11/05/2021
Sale price $537,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,378

Lot & Building Information for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,084
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,800, the tax amount paid for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $27,376.

When was 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/05/2021 for $537,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2021 $537,500
02/29/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/05/2021 - D
02/29/2016 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,378
Market value $464,800

Assessment History for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $464,800 $464,800 2.663 $12,378 +5.93%
2023 $464,800 $464,800 2.514 $11,685 +3.37%
2022 $464,800 $464,800 2.432 $11,304 +1.08%
2021 $458,500 $458,500 2.439 $11,183 +0.79%
2020 $458,500 $458,500 2.42 $11,096 +17.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Mercer Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Child Development Center At Bristol Myers Squibb NR Private K 14 0.60
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.60
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.60
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.60
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.91
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.92
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 1.03

Nearest high schools