Mercer County  »  08540  »  Nassau St  »  253 Nassau St

253 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

253 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Nassau Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 48.01
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

Sale date 05/21/2004
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $237,349

Lot & Building Information for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

Building sqft 27,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.516
Stories 3

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 253 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 253 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 27,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 253 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

The current market value is $4,029,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2004 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/21/2004 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $237,349
Market value $4,029,700

Assessment History for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,029,700 $4,029,700 5.89 $237,349 +121.18%
2024 $4,029,700 $4,029,700 2.663 $107,311 +5.93%
2023 $4,029,700 $4,029,700 2.514 $101,307 +3.37%
2022 $4,029,700 $4,029,700 2.432 $98,002 -0.29%
2021 $4,029,700 $4,029,700 2.439 $98,284 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 253 Nassau Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186 Library Pl, Princeton 5,475 11/10/2017 $2,500,000
249 Nassau St, Princeton
62 Washington Rd, Princeton
239 Nassau St, Princeton 13,275
257 1/2 Nassau St Aly, Princeton
372 Dodds Ln, Princeton 3,434 08/01/2017 $1,200,000
37 Stony Brook Ln, Princeton 5,853 05/07/2021 $2,725,000
492 Pretty Brook Rd, Princeton 5,677 02/23/2006 $1
58 Cleveland Ln, Princeton 7,973 01/09/1990 $2,240,000
63 Stony Brook Ln, Princeton 4,207 06/12/2017 $1,735,000
1038 Kingston Rd, Princeton 2,700 07/09/2015 $775,000
33 Lafayette Rd, Princeton 3,086 06/22/2016 $2,025,000
51 Prospect Ave, Princeton
550 Pretty Brook Rd, Princeton 6,074 09/16/2010 $2,066,000
245-247 Nassau St, Princeton 9,000
1028 Kingston Rd, Princeton 2,370 06/24/2013 $952,000