Mercer County  »  08540  »  Peck Pl  »  1-5 Peck Pl

1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 53.01
Lot 85

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

Sale date 05/26/2015
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,202

Lot & Building Information for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

Building sqft 3,808
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1976
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540?

1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $869,300, the tax amount paid for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $51,201.

When was 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/26/2015 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2015 $975,000

Title Documents for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/26/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,202
Market value $869,300

Assessment History for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $869,300 $869,300 5.89 $51,202 +121.18%
2024 $869,300 $869,300 2.663 $23,149 +5.93%
2023 $869,300 $869,300 2.514 $21,854 +3.37%
2022 $869,300 $869,300 2.432 $21,141 -0.29%
2021 $869,300 $869,300 2.439 $21,202 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.14
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.40
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.40
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.50
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.14
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.50
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.73
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.92
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.93

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.14
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.66
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.92
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.93
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 1.16

Neighbors for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 1-5 Peck Place, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Markham Rd, Princeton 1,305
12 Harrison St, Princeton 1,528 06/23/1992 $175,000
361 Nassau St, Princeton 08/28/2017 $800,000
343-345 Nassau St, Princeton 04/02/2024 $3,050,000
357-359 Nassau St, Princeton 10/25/2021 $1,348,000
351-355 Nassau St, Princeton 6,340 03/31/2020 $3,197,000
11 Sergeant St, Princeton 10/09/2009 $465,000
30 Harrison St, Princeton 2,136 09/21/2004 $661,500
12 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,516 09/15/2020 $1
15 Pelham Ave, Princeton 1,710 05/25/2023 $985,000
347-349 Nassau St, Princeton 03/31/1997 $360,000
27 Markham Rd, Princeton 2,515 01/11/2012 $475,000
9 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,610 07/31/2020 $355,000
23 Markham Rd, Princeton 2,511 10/07/2020 $1,300,000
17 Pelham Ave, Princeton 1,406 07/06/2010 $1
7 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,380 10/12/2023 $770,000
15 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,533 10/09/2009 $465,000
14 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,860 10/25/2021 $950,000
31 Markham Rd, Princeton 1,710 12/20/2021 $855,000
11 Pelham St, Princeton 2,391 03/27/1997 $1