Mercer County  »  08540  »  Markham Rd  »  35 Markham Rd

35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Markham Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 53.02
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

Current property tax $15,504

Lot & Building Information for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 35 Markham Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Markham Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,600, the tax amount paid for 35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $34,845.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Markham Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Markham Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,754
Current property tax $15,504
Market value $591,600

Assessment History for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Markham Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $591,600 $591,600 2.663 $15,754 +5.93%
2023 $591,600 $591,600 2.514 $14,873 +3.37%
2022 $591,600 $591,600 2.432 $14,388 -0.29%
2021 $591,600 $591,600 2.439 $14,429 +0.79%
2020 $591,600 $591,600 2.42 $14,317 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Markham Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Markham Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.13
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.36
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.36
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.54
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.13
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.54
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.79
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.95
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.98

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.13
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.72
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.95
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.98
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 1.20

Neighbors for 35 Markham Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 35 Markham Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Harrison St, Princeton 11/30/2015 $475,000
116 Patton Ave, Princeton 2,216 07/29/2021 $1,299,000
361 Nassau St, Princeton 08/28/2017 $800,000
1-5 Peck Pl, Princeton 3,808 05/26/2015 $975,000
357-359 Nassau St, Princeton 10/25/2021 $1,348,000
15 Pelham Ave, Princeton 1,710 05/25/2023 $985,000
110 Patton Ave, Princeton 2,078 11/19/1990 $360,000
12 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,516 09/15/2020 $1
30 Harrison St, Princeton 2,136 09/21/2004 $661,500
347-349 Nassau St, Princeton 03/31/1997 $360,000
40 Harrison St, Princeton 1,664 06/27/2000 $368,000
27 Markham Rd, Princeton 2,515 01/11/2012 $475,000
17 Pelham Ave, Princeton 1,406 07/06/2010 $1
44 Harrison St, Princeton 1,593 10/07/2024 $1
23 Markham Rd, Princeton 2,511 10/07/2020 $1,300,000
11 Pelham St, Princeton 2,391 03/27/1997 $1
36 Harrison St, Princeton 1,606 12/01/2009 $612,500
52 Harrison St, Princeton 1,242 11/30/2015 $475,000
31 Markham Rd, Princeton 1,710 12/20/2021 $855,000
14 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,860 10/25/2021 $950,000