Mercer County  »  08540  »  Southern Way  »  27 Southern Way

27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Southern Way, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 8702
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Southern Way, Princeton

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,159

Lot & Building Information for 27 Southern Way, Princeton

Building sqft 2,669
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1948
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Southern Way, Princeton

• • Improvements for 27 Southern Way, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Southern Way, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540?

27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,669 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,004,400, the tax amount paid for 27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $59,159.

When was 27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $1,220,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Southern Way, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Southern Way, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $1,220,000
05/18/2018 $1,199,000
06/17/2013 $1,125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Southern Way, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Southern Way, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/18/2020 - D
05/18/2018 - D
09/25/2018 - R
06/17/2013 - D
06/18/2013 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Southern Way, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Southern Way, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $59,159
Market value $1,004,400

Assessment History for 27 Southern Way, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Southern Way, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,004,400 $1,004,400 5.89 $59,159 +121.18%
2024 $1,004,400 $1,004,400 2.663 $26,747 +6.84%
2023 $995,800 $995,800 2.514 $25,034 +3.37%
2022 $995,800 $995,800 2.432 $24,218 -0.29%
2021 $995,800 $995,800 2.439 $24,288 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Southern Way, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Southern Way, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.37
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.40
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.40
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.70
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.37
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.70
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.03
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 1.08
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 1.18

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.37
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.98
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.03