193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale |
| Zip code | 11735 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 48-599-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,799 |
Lot & Building Information for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
| Building sqft | 1,313 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.151 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | Full |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Forced hot air |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Farmingdale UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,313 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $401, the tax amount paid for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,158.
When was 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 01/12/2026.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Access detailed property tax data for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $12,158 |
| Current property tax | $9,799 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $401,000 |
| Assessed value | $401 |
Assessment History for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $401,000 | $401 | 3031.949 | $12,158 | +4.40% |
| 2025 | $401,000 | $401 | 2904.143 | $11,646 | -8.87% |
| 2024 | $401,248 | $401 | 3186.671 | $12,779 | -4.54% |
| 2023 | $401,000 | $401 | 3338.265 | $13,386 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $401,000 | $401 | 3693.803 | $14,812 | -10.88% |
Permits for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
The complete history of permits filed for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodward Parkway Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 736 | 0.66 |
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 0.97 |
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 1.00 |
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 1.00 |
| Albany Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 507 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 0.97 |
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 1.00 |
| Howitt School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,199 | 1.10 |
| Plainedge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 663 | 1.20 |
| Island Trees Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 657 | 2.04 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 0.97 |
| Farmingdale Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,703 | 1.24 |
| Plainedge Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 845 | 1.74 |
| Island Trees High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 727 | 1.83 |
| Bethpage Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 932 | 2.55 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Here are the neighbors for 193 Merritts Road, Farmingdale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 130 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,122 | 12/24/2025 | |
| 8 10th Ave, Farmingdale | 1,614 | 06/02/2022 | |
| 136 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,188 | ||
| 132 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,716 | 04/17/2008 | |
| 150 Lincoln St, Farmingdale | |||
| 4 10th Ave, Farmingdale | 1,810 | 09/18/2019 | |
| 154 Woodward Pkwy, Farmingdale | 2,659 | 11/21/2025 | $555,000 |
| 128 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,279 | 01/24/2013 | $295,000 |
| 124 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,109 | ||
| 16 10th Ave, Farmingdale | 998 | 08/30/2024 | $622,500 |
| 126 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,109 | 10/16/2025 | $515,000 |
| 122 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,109 | 11/12/2008 | |
| 120 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,109 | 08/05/2022 | $300,000 |
| 145 Michel Ave, Farmingdale | 1,109 | 07/31/2000 | $196,000 |
| 6 10th Ave, Farmingdale | 1,810 | ||
| 11 11th Ave, Farmingdale | 1,846 | 02/11/2019 | |
| 18 10th Ave, Farmingdale | 986 | 08/21/2020 | $405,000 |
| 138 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,584 | 05/08/2002 | |
| 134 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale | 1,188 | ||
| 13 11th Ave, Farmingdale | 1,846 | 12/18/2020 | $449,000 |