San Francisco County  »  94122  »  Moraga St  »  438 Moraga St

438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Sunset
Parcel ID 1933-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/19/2014
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,323

Lot & Building Information for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.058
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 have?

This Condominium (Z) located at 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,041,974, the tax amount paid for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $12,323.

When was 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold?

438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 11/22/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2014 $290,000

Title Documents for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2024 Grant Deed
03/19/2014 Deed of Trust 04/01/2044
03/19/2014 Grant Deed
03/19/2014 Interspousal Deed
12/11/2013 Condominium Plan
12/11/2013 Declaration of C C & Restricions
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,323
Market value $1,041,974

Assessment History for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,041,974 1.1827 $12,323 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,021,544 1.1714 $11,966 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,001,514 1.1777 $11,795 +1.83%
2022-2023 $981,878 1.1797 $11,583 +1.76%
2021-2022 $962,626 1.18248 $11,383 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary School 9 Public K-8 586 0.18
St Anne Elementary School NR Private PK-8 304 0.51
St Anne Elementary School NR Private PK-8 304 0.51
Sunset Progressive School (Will open: Fall 2015) NR Private K-1 0 0.52
Clarendon Alternative Elementary School 8 Public K-5 523 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary School 9 Public K-8 586 0.18
St Anne Elementary School NR Private PK-8 304 0.51
Hoover (Herbert) Middle School 7 Public 6-8 938 0.75
S.F. County Court Woodside Learning Center 1 Public 6-12 8 1.11
Maria Montessori School NR Private K-5, 8 0 1.12

Nearest high schools

Independence High School 5 Public 9-12 205 0.50
Woodside International School NR Private 9-12 18 0.61
Lincoln (Abraham) High School 7 Public 9-12 1,997 0.98
San Francisco High School of the Arts NR Private 6-11 23 1.24

Neighbors for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 438 Moraga Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1866 8th Ave, San Francisco 2,047 11/24/2014
1384 34th Ave, San Francisco 894 10/13/2023
1382 34th Ave, San Francisco 878 10/21/2022
301 Moraga St, San Francisco 1,572 11/08/2016
200 Ortega St, San Francisco 1,129 01/04/2018
416 Lawton St, San Francisco 1,208 04/15/2014
313 Moraga St, San Francisco 1,553 03/12/2025 $1,855,000
846 31st Ave, San Francisco 1,675 04/07/2020
303 Moraga St, San Francisco 1,915
1759 Lincoln Way, San Francisco 2,441
307 Moraga St, San Francisco 1,491 03/12/2025
309 Moraga St, San Francisco 1,847 08/31/2020
848 31st Ave, San Francisco 2,260 05/16/2016
864 26th Ave, San Francisco 2,103 12/05/2022
1864 8th Ave, San Francisco 2,047 05/05/2017 $1,710,000
202 Ortega St, San Francisco 1,418 01/10/2022
436 Moraga St, San Francisco 1,923 07/16/2025 $1,900,000
862 26th Ave, San Francisco 1,823 04/12/2021 $1,750,000
315 Moraga St, San Francisco 1,887 11/19/2015 $1,667,500
414 Lawton St, San Francisco 1,167 03/24/2025 $1,467,000