San Diego County  »  701 Island Ave

701 Island Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

701 Island Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Island Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Island Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood East Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 02/07/2020
Sale price $7,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $107,074

Lot & Building Information for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 20,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.115
Units 1

Other Property Data for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 20,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $370.

What is the market value of 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

The current market value is $8,558,425.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
701 5th Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/21/2025
Last updated 04/17/2026

1st Floor: +/-26,068 SF

2nd Floor: +/- 24,085 SF

Rooftop: +/-3,000 SF

Located in the heart of historic Gaslamp Quarter, Gaslamp Theatre is designed to be as

dynamic as the people who walk through the neighborhood every day; Gaslamp Quarter

has evolved into more than an entertainment destination, it is a place with heart and soul

where the history of the neighborhood is embraced.

Flagship location available for sale on NW corner of 5th & Market with ceilings ranging from 40’ to 62’ and over

120’ frontage along 5th Ave

Entries/Egress: Main entry at 5th & Market corner; secondary entry on 5th; dual egress along Market

Existing infrastructure that compresses schedule risk: Escalators (2), kitchen multiple restroom banks already in place; existing restaurant FOH/BOH zones remain

View Listing

Brokers

Allison Campbell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
701 5th Ave
701 Island Avenue, San Diego
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2020 $7,400,000
08/14/2015 $4,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/07/2020
08/14/2015 Deed
12/11/2014 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $107,074
Market value $8,558,425

Assessment History for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,558,425 1.2511 $107,074 +3.92%
2024-2025 $8,390,613 1.228 $103,037 +2.24%
2023-2024 $8,226,092 1.2251 $100,778 +2.73%
2022-2023 $8,064,797 1.2164 $98,100 +6.48%
2021-2022 $7,476,664 1.23219 $92,127 +0.19%

Permits for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2025
02/27/2025
05/27/2021
05/27/2021
05/12/2021
11/18/2020
07/31/2020
05/10/2018
04/25/2016
01/12/2016
Unlock the permit history for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 Island Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).