Santa Clara County  »  1566 Canal St

1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 10145
Parcel ID 086-76-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

Sale date 07/15/2015
Sale price $747,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,991

Lot & Building Information for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.016

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential - High Density (R3)

Other Property Data for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $884,288, the tax amount paid for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $10,071.

When was 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 02/20/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2015 $747,000

Title Documents for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
02/20/2020 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
06/06/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
07/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
07/15/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,071
Current property tax $9,991
Market value $884,288

Assessment History for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $884,288 1.1389 $10,071 +1.67%
2024-2025 $866,950 1.1426 $9,906 +0.30%
2023-2024 $849,952 1.162 $9,876 +0.45%
2022-2023 $833,288 1.1799 $9,832 +1.47%
2021-2022 $816,950 1.1861 $9,690 +1.79%

Permits for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/22/2023
07/16/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1566 Canal Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mabel Mattos Elementary 8 Public K-6 534 0.20
Pearl Zanker Elementary School 6 Public K-6 574 0.28
Stratford School - Milpitas NR Private PK-8 0 0.35
Stratford School - Milpitas NR Private PK-8 0 0.35
Stratford School NR Private PK-8 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools