1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information
1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas |
| Zip code | 95035 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 10145 |
| Parcel ID | 086-76-023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
| Sale date | 12/01/2014 |
| Sale price | $651,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,831 |
Lot & Building Information for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.017
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multiple Family Residential - High Density (R3) |
Other Property Data for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
- • Improvements for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
Assessed at $782,357, the tax amount paid for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $8,910.
When was 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 12/01/2014 for $651,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/01/2014 | $651,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,910 |
| Current property tax | $8,831 |
| Market value | $782,357 |
Assessment History for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $782,357 | 1.1389 | $8,910 | +1.67% |
| 2024-2025 | $767,017 | 1.1426 | $8,764 | +0.30% |
| 2023-2024 | $751,979 | 1.162 | $8,738 | +0.45% |
| 2022-2023 | $737,235 | 1.1799 | $8,699 | +1.47% |
| 2021-2022 | $722,781 | 1.1861 | $8,573 | +1.79% |
Permits for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas
The complete history of permits filed for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AO (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 Canal Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabel Mattos Elementary | 8 | Public | K-6 | 534 | 0.19 |
| Pearl Zanker Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 574 | 0.25 |
| Stratford School - Milpitas | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.39 |
| Stratford School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools