Santa Clara County  »  1704 Automation Pkwy

1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-13-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Sale date 06/25/2025
Sale price $14,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $303,981

Lot & Building Information for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Building sqft 84,208
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 5.59
Lot sqft 243,861
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 84,208 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131?

1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,463,327.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2025 $14,000,000
09/21/2017 $21,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2025 Grant Deed
06/25/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
06/25/2025 Termination
06/25/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/21/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
10/15/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
12/05/2017 Assignment
12/05/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
12/05/2017 Assignment
12/05/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $303,981
Market value $24,463,327

Assessment History for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,463,327 1.2426 $303,981 +1.20%
2024-2025 $23,983,655 1.2524 $300,371 +1.28%
2023-2024 $23,513,388 1.2613 $296,574 +0.23%
2022-2023 $23,052,342 1.2836 $295,900 +2.78%
2021-2022 $22,600,337 1.2739 $287,906 +2.69%

Permits for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1704 Automation Parkway, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price