Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 7th St  »  688 N 7th St

Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 688 North 7th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Japantown
Parcel ID 249-37-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/06/2016
Sale price $51,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $734,667

Lot & Building Information for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 161,429
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 2
Lot sqft 87,353
Units 103
Year built 2015
Stories 4

Other Property Data for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 2015 and has a total of 161,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,821,832, the tax amount paid for Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $734,666.

When was Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 01/06/2016 for $51,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 103 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2016 $51,250,000

Title Documents for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2016 Grant Deed
12/24/2015 Release Lien
07/28/2015 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
09/09/2013 Construction Deed of Trust
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Mio Japantown - Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $734,667
Market value $60,821,832

Assessment History for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $60,821,832 1.2079 $734,667 +7.52%
2024-2025 $59,552,619 1.1474 $683,307 +1.67%
2023-2024 $58,283,158 1.1531 $672,063 +0.90%
2022-2023 $57,118,981 1.1661 $666,064 +1.65%
2021-2022 $55,892,909 1.1723 $655,233 +1.53%

Permits for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 688 North 7th Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for Mio Japantown - 688 North 7th Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price