Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Monterey  »  2280 Monterey

2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2280 Monterey, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-22-077

Sales & Tax Overview for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

Property tax $61,442

Lot & Building Information for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

Building sqft 4,540
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.83
Lot sqft 36,399
Units 1
Year built 2013
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17034

Other Property Data for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2280 Monterey, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2280 Monterey, San Jose

How many square feet does 2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112?

2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,870,943.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2280 Monterey, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/15/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/15/2025 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/01/2032
08/05/2019 Corrective Grant Deed
12/14/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2280 Monterey, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $61,442
Market value $4,870,943

Assessment History for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2280 Monterey, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,870,943 1.2614 $61,442 +1.47%
2024-2025 $4,775,435 1.268 $60,553 +12.47%
2023-2024 $4,185,887 1.2862 $53,839 +2.41%
2022-2023 $4,103,812 1.281 $52,570 -0.73%
2021-2022 $4,023,347 1.3163 $52,959 +1.89%

Permits for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2280 Monterey, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2280 Monterey, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2280 Monterey, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2280 Monterey, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2280 Monterey, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2280 Monterey, San Jose.