Nassau County  »  11735  »  Cherry St  »  100 Cherry St

100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-106-136

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/26/2006
Sale price $526,200
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,858

Lot & Building Information for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,602
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.203
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $482, the tax amount paid for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,047.

When was 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/22/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2006 $526,200

Title Documents for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/22/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/26/2006 - D
05/09/2007 - R
Deed
09/26/2006 - D
09/29/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,048
Current property tax $12,858
Tax class
Market value $482,000
Assessed value $482
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,000 $482 2600.644 $12,535 -9.13%
2024 $482,525 $482 2861.827 $13,794 -3.24%
2023 $474,000 $474 3007.503 $14,256 -9.65%
2022 $474,000 $474 3328.887 $15,779 -10.93%
2021 $457,000 $457 3876.443 $17,715 +81.42%

Permits for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Cherry Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.02
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.60
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.80
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.14
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.80