Nassau County  »  11735  »  Main St  »  297 Main St

297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Main Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-106-167

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 02/16/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,454

Lot & Building Information for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.097
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,300 Downtown row type C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 940 Support area
01-01 2,300 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 2,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $304.

What is the year built & the current market value of 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $326,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2021 $700,000
12/30/2020 $700,000
10/11/2001 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/16/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2020 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2020 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage assignment of rents security agreement and fixture filing)
08/07/2020 - R Other
(Correction document)
08/05/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/05/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/11/2001 - D
11/08/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,454
Tax class
Market value $326,800
Assessed value $3,268
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,800 $3,268 584.962 $19,117 +12.86%
2024 $297,070 $2,970 592.849 $16,938 +2.27%
2023 $324,500 $3,245 645.692 $16,562 -27.77%
2022 $324,500 $3,245 706.57 $22,928 +8.59%
2021 $277,400 $2,774 761.128 $21,114 +36.11%

Permits for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,778
Median age 40
Average household income $170,686
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 81.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 297 Main Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Rose St, Farmingdale 1,103
392 Conklin St, Farmingdale 4,535 01/12/2021 $800,000
398 Conklin St, Farmingdale 11,828