Westchester County  »  10504  »  Cox Ave  »  59 Cox Ave

59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk
Zip code 10504
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Parcel ID 108.1-3-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Sale date 09/01/2015
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,203

Lot & Building Information for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Building sqft 2,068
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.26
Year built 1760
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall
Heating type
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

• • Improvements for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504?

59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 was built in 1760 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,900, the tax amount paid for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 is $13,854.

When was 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 was last sold in 09/01/2015 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2015 $675,000
12/16/2003 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/27/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Assignment
08/18/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Assignment
09/01/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Deed
12/16/2003 - D
05/26/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,855
Current property tax $14,203
Market value $796,296
Assessed value $12,900

Assessment History for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $796,296 $12,900 1074.0027 $13,855 -1.63%
2024 $716,667 $12,900 1091.7922 $14,084 +4.42%
2023 $781,818 $12,900 1045.5625 $13,488 +2.43%
2022 $664,948 $12,900 1020.7834 $13,168 +1.46%
2021 $575,893 $12,900 1006.0446 $12,978 -0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wampus School 8 Public 3-5 494 0.48
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.22
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.22
Coman Hill School NR Public K-2 563 1.27
Whitby School NR Private PK-8 292 2.71

Nearest middle schools

H C Crittenden Middle School 10 Public 6-8 532 0.42
The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 0.48
Whitby School NR Private PK-8 292 2.71
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 3.64
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 3.82

Nearest high schools

The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 0.48
Byram Hills High School 10 Public 9-12 710 0.60
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 3.64
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 3.82
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 3.82

Neighbors for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Here are the neighbors for 59 Cox Avenue, Armonk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Lander Pl, Armonk 1,851 12/21/2015 $785,000
56 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,568
13 Lander Pl, Armonk 1,605 01/19/2018
5 Lander Pl, Armonk 2,342 12/22/2015 $575,000
4 Maryland Ave, Armonk 3,335 12/08/2017
2 Maryland Ave, Armonk 2,124 10/02/2015 $665,000
65 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,703
25 Byram Lake Rd, Armonk 3,843 12/14/2017 $997,500
58 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,456
6 Maryland Ave, Armonk 1,745
3 Lander Pl, Armonk 1,660 03/02/2001 $85,000
8 Maryland Ave, Armonk 1,555 03/20/2026 $837,500
67 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,323 12/18/2012 $475,000
20 Byram Lake Rd, Armonk 3,271 10/21/2022 $1,225,000
11 Lander Pl, Armonk 1,342 03/14/2003
14 Maryland Ave, Armonk
63 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,545 10/23/2002 $375,000
61 Cox Ave, Armonk 2,213
57 Cox Ave, Armonk 2,318
20 Maryland Ave, Armonk 1,976 11/18/2024 $950,000