Westchester County  »  10504  »  Cox Ave  »  56 Cox Ave

56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk
Zip code 10504
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Parcel ID 108.1-3-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Current property tax $9,248

Lot & Building Information for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1920
Units 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

• • Improvements for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504?

56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,400, the tax amount paid for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504 is $9,021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/25/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Assignment
09/20/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, NY 10504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,022
Current property tax $9,248
Market value $518,519
Assessed value $8,400

Assessment History for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,519 $8,400 1074.0027 $9,022 -1.63%
2024 $466,667 $8,400 1091.7922 $9,171 +4.42%
2023 $509,091 $8,400 1045.5625 $8,783 +2.43%
2022 $432,990 $8,400 1020.7834 $8,575 +1.47%
2021 $375,000 $8,400 1006.0446 $8,451 -0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wampus School 8 Public 3-5 494 0.60
Coman Hill School NR Public K-2 563 1.15
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.33
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.33
Whitby School NR Private PK-8 292 2.67

Nearest middle schools

The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 0.52
H C Crittenden Middle School 10 Public 6-8 532 0.54
Whitby School NR Private PK-8 292 2.67
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 3.75
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 3.90

Nearest high schools

Byram Hills High School 10 Public 9-12 710 0.49
The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 0.52
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 3.75
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 3.90
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 3.90

Neighbors for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk

Here are the neighbors for 56 Cox Avenue, Armonk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Lander Pl, Armonk 1,851 12/21/2015 $785,000
2 Perry CT, Armonk 6,463 10/20/1997 $490,000
65 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,703
2 Maryland Ave, Armonk 2,124 10/02/2015 $665,000
4 Maryland Ave, Armonk 3,335 12/08/2017
58 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,456
25 Byram Lake Rd, Armonk 3,843 12/14/2017 $997,500
6 Maryland Ave, Armonk 1,745
25 Maryland Ave, Armonk 1,728
8 Maryland Ave, Armonk 1,555 03/20/2026 $837,500
59 Cox Ave, Armonk 2,068 09/01/2015 $675,000
72 Cox Ave, Armonk 3,028 09/26/2024
17 Byram Lake Rd, Armonk 2,414 10/22/2009 $912,500
67 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,323 12/18/2012 $475,000
70 Cox Ave, Armonk 2,420 07/15/1998 $250,000
21 Byram Lake Rd, Armonk 2,188 12/04/2018 $745,000
16 Hunter Ave, Armonk 4,009 08/22/2011 $1,250,000
14 Sunset Dr, Armonk 1,859 01/22/1999 $455,000
63 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,545 10/23/2002 $375,000
60 Cox Ave, Armonk 1,298 09/13/2013 $1,500,000